DISTANCE

3 CATEGORIE
1. Runners 100 km
in 3 tappe 15/35/50 km competitiva
2. Nordic Walking Sportivo 80 km in 3 tappe 15/35/30 km competitiva
3. Walkers 50 km in 3 tappe 15/15/20 km non competitiva

CAMPSITES

3 nights in tented camps, with a catering prepared by the organization's chef, using italian products.
Tents 6 spots each, with mattress, mess tent, infirmary tent, race direction, camping showers.
Power station for charging Gps, cameras, cell phones, etc...

ASSISTANCE

Completely marked itinerary with signals, ribbons and high-visibility flags; the path is patrolled by organization's technical and medical vehicles.
If needed it's possible to be rescued and transported to the camp.

NEXT EDITION

Days
Hours

Results 2019 Edition

Runners

NumPettCognomeNometempo 1 tappatempo 2 tappatempo 3 tappatempo totale
146ALONSO MARCOSLUIS1.07.433.03.584.24.428.36.23
248FRAGUELA BREIJOALEJANDRO 1.04.033.30.024.48.259.22.30
34RECRISTIAN1.16.453.31.215.07.369.55.42
439HAUMMICHAEL1.11.423.34.375.12.369.58.55
530PERILLOSALVATORE1.17.343.24.245.47.3910.29.37
610BROLPITOALBERTO1.17.243.56.345.27.4510.41.43
736GIGLIETTISIMONE1.17.333.57.275.43.0710.58.07
831SFONDALMONDOMASSIMILIANO1.13.533.57.405.52.2211.03.55
935MONTANO VAZQUEZGERARDO1.25.104.06.235.56.2111.27.54
1025DA ROITWILLIAM1.17.344.15.365.57.1111.30.21
1132PIASTRA LORENA1.34.223.57.406.04.4511.36.47
1233CARO VASQUEZJULIAN1.25.224.24.095.52.2511.41.56
1341ENCKELSSERGE MAURICE1.32.234.37.545.34.4411.45.01
1437PERANZONIFABRIZIO1.31.164.25.316.11.4312.08.30
1520FORTUNATIEMANUELE1.37.504.37.546.10.3912.26.23
1619MICHINELLIALDO1.25.214.51.177.03.4813.20.26
1721TOMASIGIANCARLO1.29.144.51.177.00.5213.21.23
1823LOCATELLIALFIO1.37.514.35.177.25.3013.38.38
1911GORNATIGRAZIANO1.37.575.10.597.03.4813.52.44
2027BUCCIPAOLO1.48.485.10.367.08.0414.07.28
2150VOLARENATO1.25.405.10.347.40.0314.16.17
2247LARREA SAENZDENIS 1.30.364.48.458.03.1914.22.40
2326BERTONICARLETTO1.43.445.42.467.12.4014.39.10
2440LAZZARINI CONSALVOMAURO1.41.595.22.267.53.4914.58.14
2529SPEZIEPAOLO1.37.065.29.277.53.4915.00.22
2628CONTEALESSANDRO1.59.255.42.537.44.0115.26.19
273CAMBIAROLDO1.54.355.49.517.51.0715.35.33
2824CAGLIANIGIUSEPPE1.57.326.13.147.25.3015.36.16
2943GUERRERO GILMARTA1.45.166.18.287.48.3115.52.15
3018SALA ANTONIO1.57.326.18.117.59.0916.14.52
3116MARIANIANNAMARIA1.57.326.24.358.08.3816.30.45
327BASTAALESSANDRO1.40.046.08.409.00.0016.48.44
338GOTTARDO GIORGIO1.46.596.28.508.37.5216.53.41
346CREASAVERIO1.57.326.24.358.37.5216.59.59
359IOMMIGIOVANNI1.00.423.03.310.00.000.00.00
362CARRARAENRICA1.16.454.16.440.00.000.00.00
3722SCALETGIULIO1.46.595.59.010.00.000.00.00
3875PASSADORECARLO1.43.596.13.560.00.000.00.00
3938CAVADINIGIOVANNI1.57.326.24.350.00.000.00.00
4044BERISTAIN GARCIAMARIA BEGONA 1.43.470.00.007.00.520.00.00
4117MASNAGHETTIFABIO1.26.450.00.007.48.540.00.00

Nordic Walkers

NumPettCognomeNometempo 1 tappatempo 2 tappatempo 3 tappatempo totale
158SEGZDAITEELENA AUSRA1.56.225.09.073.57.0411.02.33
252POSTETVALENTINA2.15.366.01.364.31.4112.48.53
356HEBREROJUAN2.53.085.57.514.17.5613.08.55
460GIL DE BARROETABEGONA2.53.145.58.144.22.5013.14.18
561BRAVOALBERTO2.24.296.30.004.20.3313.15.02
654CAPITTAFEDERICA2.24.236.32.184.43.4813.40.29
755CAPITTACHIARA2.24.236.35.314.43.4813.43.42
853MANZULRICH2.27.596.27.024.57.0113.52.02
951MARINELLIGIAMPIERO GABRIO2.22.006.40.125.30.5014.33.02
1064SAMUELSSONANA KATHERINNE2.47.326.41.245.45.2015.14.16
1162GIL ROBLESCARMEN2.24.480.00.005.44.550.00.00
1263MADRONA PASTRANATERESA2.47.320.00.005.45.200.00.00
1359GIL DE BARROETAANA2.53.140.00.006.15.430.00.00
1457FONSECA GALINDOJAVIER2.53.080.00.000.00.000.00.00

And here the PICTURES from 2019

19° 100km del Sahara

100km Del Sahara
LISTA ISCRITTI ALLA 19a EDIZIONE (19 SET 2019)
NR COGNOME NOME SEX NAZIONE
1 Barber Kenwynne F UK
2 Cambi Aroldo M CH
3 Re Cristian M ITA
4 Vola Renato M ITA
5 Crea Saverio M ITA
6 Cavadini Giovanni M ITA
7 Giuttari Gianluca M ITA
8 Carrara Enrica F ITA
9 Pirovano Monica F ITA
10 Cirillo Walter M ITA
11 Postet Valentina F ITA
12 Gottardo Giorgio M ITA
13 Dal Bo Loretta F ITA
14 Salvador Matteo M ITA
15 Lori Rino M ITA
16 Iommi Giovanni M ITA
17 Piovesana Katia F ITA
18 Brolpito Alberto M ITA
19 Castiglioni Attilio M ITA
20 Gornati Graziano M ITA
21 Gornati Stefano M ITA
22 Moschetti Emanuela F ITA
23 Vidi Walter M ITA
24 Fedrizzi Angelo M ITA
25 Mariani Annamaria F ITA
26 Masnaghetti Fabio M ITA
27 Sala Antonio M ITA
28 Michinelli Aldo M ITA
29 Fortunati Emanuele M ITA
30 Tomasi Giancarlo M ITA
31 Scalet Giulio M ITA
32 Locatelli Alfio M ITA
33 Cagliani Giuseppe M ITA
34 Da Roit William M ITA
37 Bertoni Carletto M ITA
38 Capitta Chiara F ITA
39 Capitta Federica F ITA
40 Bucci Paolo M ITA
41 Conte Alessandro M ITA
42 Vigani Michela F ITA
43 Maiolini Miriam F ITA
44 Zuccaro Raniero M ITA
45 Piermartini Luca M ITA
46 Tonelli Luca M ITA
47 Spezie Paolo M ITA
48 Perillo Salvatore M ITA
49 Sfondalmondo Massimiliano M ITA
50 Piastra Lorena F ITA
51 Madrona Pastrana Teresa F ESP
52 Caro Vasquez Julian M ESP
53 Gonzalez Montserrat Meza Romero M ESP
54 Montano Vazquez Gerardo M MEX
55 Giglietti Simone M ITA
56 Peranzoni Fabrizio M ITA
57 Basta Alessandro M ITA
58 Haum Michael M DE
59 Lazzarini Consalvo Mauro M ITA
60 Gil De Barroeta Ana F ESP
61 Gil De Barroeta Begona F ESP
62 Fonseca Galindo Javier M ESP
63 Hebrero Juan M ESP
64 Bravo Alberto M ESP
65 Gil Robles Carmen F ESP
66 Segzdaite Elena Ausra F ESP
67 Enckels Serge Maurice M BEL
68 Raskin Livia June F BEL
69 Manz Ulrich M DEU
70 Manz Simon M DEU
71 Guerrero Gil Marta F ESP
72 Beristain Garcia Maria Begona F ESP
73 Samuelsson Ana Katherinne F ESP
74 Alonso Marcos Luis M ESP
75 Larrea Saenz Denis M ESP
76 Fraguela Breijo Alejandro M ESP
77 Passadore Carlo M ITA
78 Marinelli Giampiero Gabrio M ITA
79 Rossini Marina F ITA
80 Marasca Franco M ITA

Images from 18° edizione 2018

Other editions

Registration

With FLIGHT

Registration with flight (from Italy) included
1.450
00
what is included
  • Flight from Milan or Rome

  • Charter flight Tunis-Tozeur

  • All transfers by bus and 4x4 vehicles

  • 2 nights in Ras el Ain hotel 4*

  • 3 nights in the desert camp

  • Breakfast, lunch and dinner in all kinds of hotel and tented camps accommodation

Only bib number

Full programme without flight
1.200
00
What is included
  • All transfers by bus and 4x4 vehicles

  • 2 nights in Ras el Ain 4* hotel

  • 3 nights in the desert camp

  • Breakfast, lunch and dinner in all kinds of hoetl and tented camps accommodation

100km Del Sahara
Race registration

Runners and Walkers
100
00
What is included
  • Bib number

  • Technical T-shirt

  • Hat with veil

  • Technical assistance

  • Race medical assistance (italian doctors)

  • Waterpoints

  • Medal

  • Finisher T-shirt

  • Forks and inox cup

  •  

SIGN ONLINE

Registrations are open for the 19^ 100km del Sahara 2019

100km del Sahara

Tuesday 8th October 2019

Arrivals

flight Italy / Tozeur, arrival and transfer to Ras el Ain Hotel ****, dinner and overnight

Wednesday 9th October 2019

First Leg

  • 7,30 AM, wake up and breakfast, transfer in 4×4 vehicles to Zmela Labrissa camp, 20 km south of Ksar Ghilane oasis
  • 1,00 PM lunch and technical check in the afternoon
  • 5 PM 1st 15 km leg Time Limit 3 hours night leg, same distance and timing for Runners, Nordic Walking and Walkers. Dinner and overnight in tented camp

Thursday 10th October 2019

Second Leg

  • 9,00 AM wake up and breakfast; start of 2nd 35 km leg – Walkers km 20 (Time Limit 6 hours). Arrival at Bibane tented camp, buffet lunch and rest
  • 8 PM dinner and overnight in tented camp

Friday 11th October 2019

Third Leg

  • 9,00 AM wake up and start of 3rd 50 km leg – Nordic Walking km 30 and Walkers km 20 – (Time Limit 9 hours). Stop gate at 40th km waterpoint (7 hours) From start line, the arrival will be directly at the final camp. Lunch, final dinner iwth awards ceremony and party at the camp.

Saturday 12th October 2019

Transfer to hotel Ras el Ain

  • 10,00 AM wake up and breakfast. Transfer with 4×4 vehicles to Douz by Hotel Ras el Ain****
  • 12,00 AM accommodation and lunch at the hotel. Afternoon at leisure
  • 7,00 PM slideshow
  • 8 PM gala dinner and farewell

Sunday 13th October 2019

Back home

8:00 AM transfer to Tozeur airport ( or Djerba)

100km del Sahara

  1. What documents do I need to travel?
    To go to Tunisia you don’t need a visa, only a passport.
  2. We need vaccinations?
    No vaccination is required.
  3. What is the currency in Tunisia,Will I need money during the race?
    The currency in Tunisia is the Dinar. 1 dinar = 0.30 € (February 2019) but no money is needed during the race. You may need some you want to make purchases before or after the race.
  4. Can I use the same SIM card in my telephone?
    You can certainly can, but Roaming costs are high. For a small amount you can buy a local SIM.

  1. What is the flight schedule like?
    Departure Tuesday 8 October 2019 with return Sunday 13 October 2019. The flight is via Tunisi with departures from Milan and Rome, with a connecting flight to Tozeur and direct transfer to the Hotel.
  2. How will the transfers be made? Transfers will be made by bus and by 4×4 car. The time will be about 3/4 hours from Tozeur to the camp of Zmela, 20 km south of Ksar Ghilane, and 2/3 hours from the place of arrival of the final leg of the 100km Del Sahara race at the hotel in Tozeur.

How is the accommodation?

  1. 8/10/2019 – The first night is in Tozeur at the Hotel Ras el Ain, 4 * with dinner service bed and breakfast
  2. 9/10/2019 (first stage) – The second night is in Zmela Labrissa, and the accommodation is in a tented camp surrounded by sand dunes.
  3. 10/10/2019 (second stage) – The third night the camp will be set up in the Bibane area.
  4. 11/10/2019 (third stage) The fourth night the camp will be set up near Douz.
  5. 12/10/2019 – The last night is again in Tozeur at the Hotel Ras el Ain, 4 * with a gala dinner.
  1. How are the tents formed?
    The tents will be formed by six places and it is possible to organize them reserving the places previously or forming the groups to own liking. Otherwise they will be filled up directly in the first campsite. The tents will be numbered and the formation of the group will remain unchanged for all the following nights.
  2. Which languages ​​are spoken in the campsites?
    For Zitoway the basic language is Italian, but several components speak English, Spanish and French fluently. Among the participants, given the presence of so many foreign runners the language used is often English. The briefing will be in Italian and English.
  3. Is there internet in the campsites?
    Being in the middle of the desert with a very small coverage even for a mobile phone, unfortunately there is no possibility to offer Internet service in the campsites.
  4. Can I call in the campsites?
    With personal phone normally yes, if there is coverage.
  5. Which plug (adapter) do I need to charge the devices in the campsites?
    European plugs; (Italian 3-pole) slippers connected with generator are supplied.
  6. How will my luggage be handled when I am running?
    Every morning the personal luggage must be left in the middle of the campsite.
    The organization will load all on an off-road vehicle and will carry all the luggage to the next camp, leaving it in the middle, where everyone at the end of the stage can go, and take it to his own tent.
  7. What do you eat in the campsites?
    One of the three trucks that brings the Zitoway Sport & amp Adventure organization is a kitchen truck.
    The food in the campsites is completely prepared by Italian cooks with raw materials brought from Italy.
    Normally there will be pasta, rice, beef, pork or chicken, various kinds of vegetables, bread, pizza and various sweets.
    But there will be the chance to learn about new foods, with the possibility of enjoying the fantastic Tunisian menus in the hotels at the beginning and end of the race.
  8. I have special food needs, what can I do?
    Communicate in advance to the agency Born2Run which will inform the Zitoway Sport & amp staff Adventure.
  9. How are the showers? Is there hot water in the campsites?
    The showers are “basic”, separated for males and females, with water at air temperature.
  10. Are there any toilets in the campsites?
    The desert is huge and free to be used for everyone for a new experience.
    Please, however, bury the used paper toilet to avoid unpleasant surprises in case of wind.
  11. What will I need in the campsite, eg sleeping bag, overalls, towel, shampoo?
    A mattress is available for each person – so you have to bring a medium sleeping bag, overalls and comfortable clothes for the next day run, heavy sweatshirt or fleece jacket for the night and windproof shell, warm hat and personal hygiene items.A pair of shoes / sandals for resting are also recommended as well as earplugs.
  12. Can I throw away my rubbish in the campsites?
    Yes, there will be collection bins managed by the organization.
  13. How is the water to drink in the campsites?
    The drinking water is distributed in sealed bottles of 1, 5 liters.
  1. What is the climate like?
    The normal climate is hot desert, dry, with sun and clouds, although after 18° editions of the 100km Sahara there was a bit of everything.
  2. How are the temperatures?
    During the race, temperatures are around 25-28°C during the day, reaching 30-35°C during the hottest hours. At night the temperatures are lower with around 15-20°C.
  3. In what time zone does the 100km of the Sahara take place? GMT + 1.
  4. What is the terrain in the Sahara?
    Although the desert seems to be just sand, this is not all. In the desert there is sand in areas called ERG. Where more wind blows and the sand is transported to form the dunes. The rest of the land is hard and compact, where it is easier to run. You can also find the dust roads, which can be covered in areas with sandy tongues.
  5. Are there animals in the Sahara?
    It is possible to see camels and maybe some goats. Then there are foxes, gazelles and scorpions but they are all very difficult to see.
  1. How is the race ground?
    The race course is characterized by the different desert terrains: sand dunes, hard and compact trail running tracks with lots of sand tongues.
    The first stage of 15 km will largely develop on sand dunes, the second stage of 35 km with an initial stretch mainly of sand, and then desert tracks to the Bibane campsite and the final stage of 50 km with some km of great sand dunes departing and following prevalence of hard and compact terrain with stretches of track invaded by sand.
  1. What is the mandatory material? For the race there is a simple list of mandatory material
    at least 1 liter of water in the camel bag or in water bottles, salt tablets, survival cloth, whistle, lighter and a head lamp.
    A hat, sunglasses, sunscreen with high protective factor, knife and Compeed patches are highly recommended.
    The mandatory material can be checked at any time and the lack of any element may cause the immediate penalty as per regulation.
  2. How is the route marked?
    Arrows, tapes and high visibility flags, some with the Zitoway logo.
  3. Where do I put waste along the way?
    Zitoway Sport & amp; adventure takes great care to respect the natural environments where all its competitions are held for this and totally forbidden according to the regulation signed by all the participants, throwing waste along the race track. The waste must be kept with you, in your backpack or pocket up to the refreshment points or the campsite where there are the bags for differentiated waste that the organization takes care of throwing into the appropriate containers.
  4. What will be in the water points?
    Water, tea, fruit, dates and biscuits.
  5. Is GPS useful?
    Zitoway Sport & amp; Adventure does not provide the GPS track. It is not necessary to orient yourself in the race, as the stages are completely marked and monitored by our vehicles.
    It can be useful to adjust your pace or keep track of milestones. In the campsites, you’ll find charging points to keep your batteries fully charged every day.
  6. Does the phone take in the route?
    The coverage of mobile phones is very random, there are areas where it takes and areas where it is impossible to connect.
  7. To take part in the competition, do I need a medical certificate?
    The rules are based on the participant’s country of origin. This means that for Italians, a medical certificate of competitive fitness is required, but it is not necessary for other nationalities.
  8. Should I sign up for a personal insurance?
    Supplementing the basic insurance provided is recommended.
  9. Will be any Zitoway Staff along the way?
    Of course, the peculiarity of the Zitoway Sport & amp; Adventure as an organization is precisely that of giving the opportunity to enjoy a desert race in total safety and for this reason the course is patrolled by various 4×4 vehicles or quads, including the medical service.
  10. Can I use the earphones and listen to music during the 100km of the Sahara?
    Yes. </ Li>
  1. What are the best shoes for running on the sand?
    The terrain is quite varied. We recommend fairly structured trail running shoes.
    It is advisable to buy a larger size, as the foot tends to swell with high temperatures.
    Shoes and all equipement must be tested before the race.
  2. And which socks are better?
    Any technical running sock will work. We do recommend the ones with separate fingers to prevent blistering.
  3. Do we need gaiters?
    They are recommended to avoid the sand to enter the shoes and also serve on the other stages to avoid the entry of small stones – but it is a personal decision considering that using the gaiters increases the heat inside them for what is necessary evaluate the advantages and disadvantages.
  4. How should I dress for the race?
    In the morning it can be quite cool, given the very early departures; so a long-sleeved technical shirt can be useful before leaving.
    At sunrise the temperatures rise very quickly and therefore short pants are good; watch out for sunburn though!
    Short sleeve technical shirt is better than tank tops and high protection cream for those with clear skin.
    Highly recommended hat with veil.
  5. I will do the 100km as a RUNNER: Are the poles useful?
    If you are used to bringing them they can serve, but there are no long climbs.
  6. Is the rubbing cream useful?
    Anti-rubbing cream might be fine as long as the weather holds – but if by chance the desert wind begins with a bit of sand, it may not be the best.
    If you’re used to using it it’s okay, if not, it’s almost better to find another solution.
    1. How do I prevent blisters?
      Blisters are produced by combining three simultaneous situations:
      hot + humidity + rubbing.
      If we avoid one of these three factors, we can reduce the possibility of blistering.

For the heat – The ideal is to use appropriate socks and shoes that allow adequate ventilation – and a little bigger than the number we usually wear.

For humidity – Change of socks (especially at the beginning of each stage) or talcum powder.

For rubbing – Appropriate socks, those with separate fingers work very well. NOK cream (which, however, could be a problem in a sandstorm)

Compeed type patches can be useful.

  1. In the evening, how is the best way to treat / clean feet?
    It is essential to wash and dry your feet perfectly to remove very fine sand that gets everywhere and may create friction.
    You need to treat any wounds. A protective cream can be very useful.
  2. What can I carry in an emergency kit suitable for the area?
    There is a 24-hour medical assistance for the duration of the race but if you like self sufficiency: a broad-spectrum antibiotic, an anti-diarrheal, lactic ferments (in the fields the hygienic conditions are controlled, but the long journey and the different climatic conditions can sometimes cause some gastro-intestinal disorder), an anti-pyretic, and a painkiller.
    A small blister kit with antiseptic, bands and patches and maybe a small syringe is useful.
    As well as an elastic adhesive tape and maybe some artificial skin. (Compeed).
  3. I wear contact lenses, are there any contraindications?
    Sand can cause discomfort to those who wear contact lenses. It is advisable to wear glasses or a frequent (or daily) wash/change of lenses.
Scroll to Top